My question involves a child custody case from the State of: NH
[…] My question involves a child custody case from the State of: NH
This is a quote taken from Nh's RSA 458-C:2 IV. (b) "The income of either parent's current spouse shall not be considered as gross income to the parent unless the parent resigns from or refuses employment or is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, in which case the income of the spouse shall be imputed to the parent to the extent that the parent had earned income in his or her usual employment."
Does the last part "...to the extent that the parent had earned income in his or her usual employment." mean that if that person didn't work because they have a child and they stay home that their spouses income would not imputed to them? As in the parent has no "usual" employment?