lundi 27 mai 2019
[…] lundi 27 mai 2019

Modifying a Lease: Rcw 59.18.190 And/or Advice About Sufficient Notice

My question involves landlord-tenant law in the State of: Washington

I am uncertain how to interpret RCW 59.18.190, which states, "Whenever the landlord learns of a breach of RCW 59.18.130 or has accepted performance by the tenant which is at variance with the terms of the rental agreement or rules enforceable after the commencement of the tenancy, he or she may immediately give notice to the tenant to remedy the nonconformance. Said notice shall expire after sixty days unless the landlord pursues any remedy under this chapter" and I would like some help with this.

I will also provide some context in case someone may redirect my attention to something more applicable.

In September 2018, I was given notice that renter's insurance would be required starting in November.